Privacy Policy

Off Piste Bar - Privacy Policy


Grandstand Events (London) Ltd, trading as Off Piste Bar understand how important your personal data is and we are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. Personal Data means any personal information relating to you, or information from which you can be personally identifiable. This might include data such as your name, postal address, and email address for instance.

The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) regulates the processing and use of personal data. The GDPR aims to protect your rights relative to your personal data by setting out, amongst other things, the conditions under which the processing of personal data is lawful, the rights of data subjects, and the standards that organisations that handle personal data must adopt. This Privacy Policy will explain:

  1. Who we are
  2. How and what personal data we collect
  3. Why we collect and process personal data
  4. How we keep personal data secure
  5. Your personal data rights and how to exercise them
  6. Contact details

1. Who we are

Grandstand Events (London) Ltd is an established UK business (Company Number 11564545). Our business is trading as Off Piste Bar, providing an Alpine themed social location for food and drink for the general public and businesses in the middle of the Canary Wharf business estate.

We work diligently to ensure your data remains in compliance to General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR), for the protection of all parties. Grandstand Events (London) Ltd is registered as a Data Controller with the Information Commissioners Office (ICO) on the UK Data Protection Register. Registration Number ZA563743.

2. How and what personal data we collect

We gather personal information from when you enquire or make bookings through our reservations system on our website (offpiste.bar) or by telephone. In all cases when this data is gathered, it will be made clear to you exactly what data is being gathered. We use this data to ensure that the information and bookings we provide you are accurate and completed to provide you the best possible experience at the Off Piste Bar. The data we collect is limited to:

  • Name
  • Mobile telephone number
  • Email address
  • Company you represent (if applicable) and your position

Bookings

When you make a booking with us, our reservations system is operated by the ResDiary booking platform (resdiary.com). ResDiary DO NOT use this data for any other reason other than making your booking with Off Piste Bar. Your data will not be used by ResDiary for 3rd party marketing and will not be passed on to any other business.

Payments

When you provide your card details to pay for your bookings, the payment system is operated by the Stripe Payments UK Limited payment platform (stripe.com) and is regulated by the FCA. Stripe DO NOT use this data for any other reason than processing your payment for the Off Piste Bar. Your card data is handled securely and is not shared with any other business whatsoever. Your personal details will never be used for 3rd party marketing by Stripe.

We may also collect data using cookies when you visit the Off Piste Bar website. This helps us understand our customers better so that we can provide a more focused and tailored user experience. Please read our Cookies Policy which will explain how this works and what data we collect.

3. Why we collect and process your personal data

Off Piste Bar only collects your personal data for the purposes of making a booking on your behalf, or for answering any direct queries you may have with us. We will keep your data for as long we believe necessary to manage any potential queries, and in any case no longer than one year.

Off Piste Bar would like to provide you with offers and news about the bar which we believe would be of interest to you and will enhance your experience with us. We will only do this if you consent to receiving such offers and news when you opt in by ticking the relevant box on our website or in our communications.

We will not contact you for marketing purposes if you have not ticked the consent box but may contact you directly if we have a question relating directly to your booking or enquiry. We will never pass on any of your personal details to any other business for 3rd party marketing at any time.

4. How we keep personal data secure

The security of personal data and information is extremely important, and here at Grandstand Events (London) Ltd we take our security obligations very seriously. We use a range of recognised and tested security technologies and procedures to help protect all personal information from unauthorised access, use, or disclosure. Your data is only ever accessible by authorised employees and will only be used for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy.

5. Your personal data rights and how to exercise them

Grandstand Events (London) Ltd respects your rights regarding the processing of data we hold about you. We take this very seriously and have outlined your rights and the actions you can take below. In all cases you can contact Grandstand Events (London) Ltd using the contact details we provide at the bottom of this policy.

You have the right of access

You have the right to request that Grandstand Events (London) Ltd provide you with details of all the data we hold about you. To exercise this right you must provide proof of ID to ensure we pass this data on to the correct individual.

You have the right to request amendments and corrections

You can request that we amend or correct any information that we hold about you and change your contact preferences at any time.

You have the right to be erased “right to be forgotten”

You can request the total erasure of your details from our database.

You have the right to restriction of processing

You have the right to request that Grandstand Events (London) Ltd restrict the processing we carry out using your personal information.

You have the right to object

You have the right to object to Grandstand Events (London) Limited processing your personal data marketing purposes. If you have previously opted in, but now wish to opt out, you may contact us at any time and request to opt out in future. Please use the contact below for these purposes.

6. Contact Off Piste Bar

Grandstand Events (London) Limited.
6th Floor
Canada Square Park
Canary Wharf
London
E14 5AB
Telephone: 0207 537 6565
Email: [email protected]